Latest Posts

Stay in Touch With Us

[vc_empty_space height=”9px”]

For Advert Placement;

Email

info@plat4om.com

Follow us on social Media

  /  LifeStyle   /  Entertainment   /  78th Annual Golden Globe Awards: See Full List Of Winners Here

78th Annual Golden Globe Awards: See Full List Of Winners Here

On Sunday, the 78th annual Golden Globe Awards, with which Hollywood International Press Association celebrates the best in television and film from the previous year, formally kicked off the Hollywood awards season for 2021. This year, though, the industry’s largest celebration was a bit less festive.

78th Golden Globe Awards Show Review: Tina Fey, Amy Poehler Host | IndieWire

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler for the 78th Golden Globes Awards.

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler anchored the show from New York City’s Rainbow Room and the Beverly Hilton Hotel, respectively, while nominees entered by video conference from their homes and hotel rooms. The only people in attendance were the frontline and vital staff.

Despite Hollywood’s years-long emphasis on diversity, the 87-person Hollywood Foreign Press Association has no Black members and hasn’t had one in over 20 years. Previous Globe winners Sterling K. Brown and Laura Dern, as well as Kerry Washington, Ellen Pompeo, Patton Oswalt, Busy Phillips, and others, have in the past spoken for the #TimesUpGlobes campaign.

“The journey of a Black artist is littered with obstacles in creating, developing, and being acknowledged for our work,” Viola Davis posted on her IG page. She continued “If we continue to keep silent, the younger generation of artists will have the same load to carry. No more excuses.”

Also Read:
Chadwick Boseman’s Widow Receives His Golden Globe Award With Stirring Speech
Golden Globe Awards: See Full List Of Nominees Here
Golden Movie Awards Africa 2020: Bimbo Ademoye, Ramsey Nouah, Ini Dima-Okojie Bag Nominations

Films like “Judas and the Black Messiah”, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”, and One Night in Miami failed to gain nominations for Best Picture categories.

Some of the night’s biggest winners saw Nomad director Chloé Zhao go home with two awards. Daniel Kaluuya, John Boyega, and Andra Day won acting awards. Chadwick Boseman won Best Actor, Motion Picture, Drama posthumously for starring in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.

“The Crown” took home four awards in the tv drama categories, while comedy “Schitt’s Creek” and limited series “The Queen’s Gambit” both took home two awards.

 

See full list below.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – MOTION PICTURE

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Jared Leto – The Little Things

Bill Murray – On the Rocks

Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night In Miami…

BEST ACTOR – TELEVISION, SUPPORTING ROLE

John Boyega – Small Axe

Brendan Gleeson – The Comey Rule

Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek

Jim Parsons – Hollywood

Donald Sutherland – The Undoing

BEST ACTRESS – TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL or COMEDY

Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek

Lily Collins – Emily In Paris

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant

Elle Fanning – The Great

Jane Levy – Zoey’s Extraordinary Play

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

Soul

The Croods: A New Age

Onward

Over the Moon

Wolfwalkers

BEST ACTOR – LIMITED SERIES/ANTHOLOGY/SERIES/MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True

Bryan Cranston – Your Honor

Jeff Daniels – The Comey Rule

Hugh Grant – The Undoing

Ethan Hawke – The Good Lord Bird

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago Seven

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Jack Fincher – Mank

Christopher Hampton – The Father

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

BEST ACTRESS – TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA

Emma Corrin – The Crown

Olivia Colman – The Crown

Jodie Comer – Killing Eve

Laura Linney – Ozark

Sarah Paulson – Ratched

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“Io Si” – The Life Ahead

“Fight For You” – Judas and the Black Messiah

“Hear My Voice” – The Trial Of the Chicago 7

“Speak Now”- One Night In Miami...

“Tigress and Tweed” – United States vs Billie Holliday

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

Jon Batiste – Soul

Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky

Ludwig Goransson – Tenet

James Newton Howard – News Of The World

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – Mank

BEST ACTOR – TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Jason Sudeikis – Tedd Lasso

Don Cheadle – Black Monday

Nicholas Hoult – The Great

Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek

Ramy Youssef – Ramy

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Schitt’s Creek

Emily in Paris

The Flight Attendant

The Great

Ted Lasso

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Rosamund Pike – I Care A Lot

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Kate Hudson – Music

Michelle Pfeiffer – French Exit

Anya Taylor-Joy – Emma

BEST ACTOR IN A TELEVISON SERIES – DRAMA

Josh O’Connor – The Crown

Jason Bateman – Ozark

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul

Al Pacino – Hunters

Mattew Rhys – Perry Mason

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

Minari (USA)

Another Round (Denmark)

La Llorona (Guatemala, France)

The Life Ahead (Italy)

Two of Us (France, USA)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

The Crown

Lovecraft Country

The Mandalorian

Ozark

Ratched

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – MOTION PICTURE

Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian

Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Coleman – The Father

Amanda Seyfried – Mank

Helena Zengel – News Of The World

BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE

Gillian Anderson – The Crown

Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown

Julia Garner – Ozark

Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek

Cynthia Nizon – Ratched

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES/ANTHOLOGY/TV MOTION PICTURE

Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit

Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America

Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People

Shira Haas – Unorthodox

Nicole Kidman – The Undoing

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES/ANTHOLOGY/TV MOTION PICTURE

The Queen’s Gambit

Normal People

Small Axe

The Undoing

Unorthodox

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

Anthony Hopkins – The Father

Gary Oldman – Mank

Taha Rahim – The Mauritanian

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

David Finger – Mank

Regina King – One Night In Miami…

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Hamilton

Music

Palm Springs

The Prom

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

James Corden – The Prom

Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton

Dev Patel – The Personal History of David Copperfield

Andy Samberg – Palm Springs

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Andra Day – The United States vs Billie Holliday

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces Of A Woman

Fraces McDormand – Nomadland

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Nomadland

The Father

Mank

Promising Young Woman

The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

For your daily dose of tech, lifestyle, and trending content, make sure to follow Plat4om on Twitter @Plat4omLive, on Instagram @Plat4om, on LinkedIn at Plat4om, and on Facebook at Plat4om. You can also email us at info@plat4om.com and join our channel on Telegram at Plat4om. Finally, don’t forget to subscribe to our YouTube channel HERE.

Post a Comment