You are currently viewing Oscars 2021: Highlights And Complete Winners’ List

Oscars 2021: Highlights And Complete Winners’ List

For movie lovers, Actors, and Filmmakers on Sunday, it was all bout the Oscars Awards, Hollywood’s biggest night. The 93rd Academy Awards ceremony on Sunday night was memorable. Some insightful and quality body of works snagged awards and made history.

Oscars 2021: From Daniel Kaluuya to Chloe Zhao, a complete list of winners | Hindustan Times
Daniel In the press room at the Oscars in Los Angeles, Daniel Kaluuya, recipient of the award for best actor in a supporting role for Judas and the Black Messiah, poses. (Reuters)

 

A Jamie Foxx who depicted the character, Joe Gardner, in Pixar’s soul won the Oscars for Best Animated Feature. It becomes the first film to win this category without having been shown in theaters in the United States.

 

At a time when the Covid-19 pandemic had the world on lockdown and the cinemas closed, Disney announced it was releasing its animated feature exclusively on its streaming service Disney+.

Soul had also won Best Animated Feature awards at the Golden Globes, BAFTA, AFI, Art Directors Guild, Black Film Critics Circle, National Board of Review, and ANNIEs.

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom had the late Chadwick Boseman nominated in Best Actor in a leading role. Chadwick died in August 2020 after a private battle with colon cancer.

Many had hoped and longed to hear his name announced one more time as a winner in this Oscars category.

However, Anthony Hopkins won Best Actor in a leading role for ”The Father”. Frances McDormand won Best actress in a leading role for ‘Nomadland’.

 

Chloé Zhao, the director of “Nomadland,” made history as the second woman and the first woman of color to win an Oscar for directing. The film depicts a woman who takes up a nomadic lifestyle and also took home the Best Picture award.

 

Glenn Close, Diane Warren, and Viola Davis were among the notable names who did not win at this year’s Oscars awards ceremony after receiving numerous nominations. With four nods and an equal award from the Screen Actors Guild earlier this month, Viola Davis became the most nominated Black actress in Oscars history.

 

Also Read:
Netflix Features Ikorodu Bois In Its Oscar Weekend Film Brand Campaign
Tyler Perry To Receive Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Awards At 2021 Oscars
Viola Davis Is Now The Most-Nominated Black Actress In Oscars History

‘Judas and the black messiah’ had many in their feelings as Daniel Kaluuya went home with Best Supporting award. Daniel Kaluuya’s mum stole the show with an embarrassing reaction to his ‘s*x’ comment in his Oscars acceptance speech.

Daniel also paid tribute to the Black Panthers and Fred Hampton; “How fortunate we are to have lived through a time when he was alive… We say join and rise while they play divide and conquer.”

The film also scored an award for Best Original Song at the Oscars.

 

Perhaps the most controversial and applaudable award will be ‘Two Distant Strangers’ for Best Short Film.

“Oftentimes we find ourselves the only Black person in the room, and it takes a strong mindset to not let that change you in a negative way,”

Those were the words of Travon Free speaking to the Los Angeles Times in April after Oscars nominations were announced. Travon made history as the first black filmmaker to win the Oscar with “Two Distant Strangers” for a live-action short film.

“Two Distant Strangers,” directed by Travon and Martin Desmond Roe, depicted a Black graphic artist (rapper Joey Badass) who becomes trapped in a “Groundhog Day”-style time loop that invariably concludes with his death at the hands of a white cop (Andrew Howard).

In an interview with The New York Times, Travon clarified that the unsettling tale is intended to express the cyclical essence of trauma experienced daily by blacks in the United States. Travon cited the death of Daunte Wright in Minnesota and that of George Floyd orchestrated by white former police officers. Kim Potter and Derek Chauvi respectively.

Hence, The film’s repeated depictions of anti-Black brutality have been criticized as “Black trauma p**n” that is “more triggering than thought-provoking,” by critics.

Here is the full list of 2021 Oscar winners:

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)

Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)

Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”) (WINNER)

Gary Oldman (“Mank”)

Steven Yeun (“Minari”)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)

Andra Day (“The United States v. Billie Holiday”)

Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)

Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”) (WINNER)

Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best Picture

“The Father” (David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi, and Philippe Carcassonne, producers)

“Judas and the Black Messiah” (Shaka King, Charles D. King, and Ryan Coogler, producers)

“Mank” (Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth, and Douglas Urbanski, producers)

“Minari” (Christina Oh, producer)

“Nomadland” (Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, producers) (WINNER) 

“Promising Young Woman” (Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell, and Josey McNamara, producers)

“Sound of Metal” (Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, producers)

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, producers)

Best Original Song

“Fight for You,” (“Judas and the Black Messiah”). Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas (WINNER)

“Hear My Voice,” (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”). Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

“Húsavík,” (“Eurovision Song Contest”). Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

“Io Si (Seen),” (“The Life Ahead”). Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

“Speak Now,” (“One Night in Miami”). Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Best Original Score

“Da 5 Bloods,” Terence Blanchard

“Mank,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

“Minari,” Emile Mosseri

“News of the World,” James Newton Howard

“Soul,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste (WINNER)

Best Film Editing

“The Father,” Yorgos Lamprinos

“Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao

“Promising Young Woman,” Frédéric Thoraval

“Sound of Metal,” Mikkel E.G. Nielsen (WINNER)

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Alan Baumgarten

Best Cinematography

“Judas and the Black Messiah,” Sean Bobbitt

“Mank,” Erik Messerschmidt (WINNER)

“News of the World,” Dariusz Wolski

“Nomadland,” Joshua James Richards

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Phedon Papamichael

Best Production Design

“The Father.” Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.” Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

“Mank.” Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale (WINNER)

“News of the World.” Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

“Tenet.” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova (‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)

Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)

Olivia Colman (“The Father”)

Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)

Yuh-Jung Youn (“Minari”) (WINNER)

Best Visual Effects

“Love and Monsters,” Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt, and Brian Cox

“The Midnight Sky,” Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon, and David Watkins

“Mulan,” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, and Steve Ingram

“The One and Only Ivan,” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, and Santiago Colomo Martinez

“Tenet,” Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley, and Scott Fisher (WINNER)

Best Documentary Feature

“Collective,” Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

“Crip Camp,” Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

“The Mole Agent,” Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

“My Octopus Teacher,” Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster (WINNER)

“Time,” Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino, and Kellen Quinn

Best Documentary Short Subject

“Colette,” Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard (WINNER)

“A Concerto Is a Conversation,” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

“Do Not Split,” Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

“Hunger Ward,” Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

“A Love Song for Latasha,” Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

Best Animated Feature Film

“Onward” (Pixar)

“Over the Moon” (Netflix)

“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” (Netflix)

“Soul” (Pixar) (WINNER)

“Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS)

Best Animated Short Film

“Burrow” (Disney Plus/Pixar)

“Genius Loci” (Kazak Productions)

“If Anything Happens I Love You” (Netflix) (WINNER)

“Opera” (Beasts and Natives Alike)

“Yes-People” (CAOZ hf. Hólamói)

Best Live-Action Short Film

“Feeling Through”

“The Letter Room”

“The Present”

“Two Distant Strangers” (WINNER)

“White Eye”

Best Sound

“Greyhound,” Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders, and David Wyman

“Mank,” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance, and Drew Kunin

“News of the World,” Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller, and John Pritchett

“Soul,” Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott, and David Parker

“Sound of Metal,” Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh (WINNER)

Best Director

Thomas Vinterberg (“Another Round”)

David Fincher (“Mank”)

Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”)

Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”) (WINNER)

Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best Costume Design

“Emma,” Alexandra Byrne

“Mank,” Trish Summerville

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Ann Roth (WINNER)

“Mulan,” Bina Daigeler

“Pinocchio,” Massimo Cantini Parrini

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Emma,” Marese Langan, Laura Allen, Claudia Stolze

“Hillbilly Elegy,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson (WINNER)

“Mank,” Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams, Colleen LaBaff

“Pinocchio,” Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, Francesco Pegoretti

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) (WINNER)

Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)

Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”)

Lakeith Stanfield (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Best International Feature Film

“Another Round” (Denmark) (WINNER)

“Better Days” (Hong Kong)

“Collective” (Romania)

“The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia)

“Quo Vadis, Aida?” (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Best Adapted Screenplay

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm.” Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimmer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman, Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimmer, Nina Pedrad

“The Father,” Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller (WINNER)

“Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao

“One Night in Miami,” Kemp Powers

“The White Tiger,” Ramin Bahrani

Best Original Screenplay

“Judas and the Black Messiah.” Screenplay by Will Berson, Shaka King; Story by Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas

“Minari,” Lee Isaac Chung

“Promising Young Woman,” Emerald Fennell (WINNER)

“Sound of Metal.” Screenplay by Darius Marder, Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Aaron Sorkin.

 

For your daily dose of tech, lifestyle, and trending content, make sure to follow Plat4om on Twitter @Plat4omLive, on Instagram @Plat4om, on LinkedIn at Plat4om, and on Facebook at Plat4om. You can also email us at info@plat4om.com and join our channel on Telegram at Plat4om. Finally, don’t forget to subscribe to our YouTube channel HERE.

Leave a Reply